The American Law Institute 88th Annual Meeting, May 16-18, 2011. San Francisco

Agenda

Download this agenda (PDF)

TENTATIVE AGENDA

(as of April 15, 2011)

Note: This agenda is subject to change before or during the Meeting. Events that require a paid ticket or an invitation are marked with an asterisk (*).

Pre-meeting Events

Sunday, May 15
1:00 to 3:00 p.m. Members Consultative Group Meeting:
Principles of Government Ethics
(Colonial Room)
(Open to all ALI members; registration required)
4:00 to 6:00 p.m. ALI-ABA CLE Program: Developments in Legal Ethics*
(California West Room, Second Floor)

Annual Meeting Program and Events

(All sessions and events are in the Grand Ballroom unless otherwise noted.)

Monday, May 16
10:00 a.m. Opening Session - Remarks by:
11:00 a.m. Preview of Principles of Election Law project
Reporter Edward B. Foley and
Panelists Doug Chapin and Kevin J. Hamilton
12:30 p.m. New Member Luncheon* (by invitation only - Colonial Room)
(lunch for most members is "on your own"; restaurant guide available in registration area)
2:00 p.m. Reports and Business
Presentation of Awards to Guy Struve and Michael Traynor
2:45 p.m. Restatement of the Law Third, Torts: Liability for Physical
and Emotional Harm
(Tentative Draft for approval)
Reporter: Ellen S. Pryor
5.00 p.m. Adjournment
6:30 to 8:30 p.m. Members Reception* (Asian Art Museum)
Tuesday, May 17
8:00 a.m. New Project Development (open to ALI members)
Paul L. Friedman, Program Committee Chair and
Lance Liebman, ALI Director
8:30 a.m. Guest tour to wine country*
9:00 a.m. Model Penal Code: Sentencing
(Tentative Draft for approval)
Reporter: Kevin Reitz
11:00 a.m. Withdrawal of 2003 Amendments to UCC Articles 2 and 2A
(Recommendation for approval)
PEB Research Director Neil Cohen
11:15 a.m. Guide to Restatement of the Law Third,
Restitution and Unjust Enrichment

Reporter Andrew Kull and Adviser Douglas Laycock
12:30 p.m. Luncheon honoring 2011 Life (25-year) and 50-year Members*
(Colonial Room)
Speaker: The Honorable Tani Cantil-Sakauye, Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of California
2:15 p.m. Restatement of the Law Third, Employment Law
(Tentative Draft for approval)
Reporters: Samuel Estreicher, Michael C. Harper, and Stewart J. Schwab
5:00 p.m. Adjournment
7:00 p.m.
7:45 p.m.
Annual Reception* and
Dinner
(black-tie optional)
Speaker: Mark G. Yudof, President of the University of California
Wednesday, May 18
9:00 a.m. Restatement of the Law Third, Trusts
(Final Tentative Draft for approval)
Reporters: Edward C. Halbach, Jr., Thomas P. Gallanis, and Randall W. Roth
11:15 a.m. Presentation of ALI Young Scholars Medal to Oren Bar-Gill
and Jeanne C. Fromer

Presentation by Oren Bar-Gill: Consumer Psychology and Consumer
Protection – Credit Cards, Mortgages and Beyond
12:30 p.m. Luncheon* (Colonial Room)
Speaker: Kathleen M. Sullivan, Partner, Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan;
Professor and former Dean of Stanford Law School
2:00 p.m. Principles of the Law of Nonprofit Organizations
(Tentative Draft for approval)
Reporter: Evelyn Brody
4:00 p.m. Adjournment